© Copyright © 2018 Julian Gerstin | All Rights Reserved

 |CURRENT ENSEMBLES & COMPOSITION | MUSIC SAMPLES | PERFORMANCE CV |

Traditional ensembles
Martinique: Bel Alians, Maframé
Ghana: Ladzekpo Brothers, Alokli, Ocheami, Faith Conant
Cuba: Iroko Nuevo, Grupo Palo Santo, Oluometa, Judith Justíz Dance Ensemble
Brazil: Batucada Nana, Batucada Yemanja, Batucada d’Leste (samba), Oxossí (candomble)
Colombian Ethnic Dance Ensemble

Jazz and popular groups

Look Out Brass Band (jazz brass band + Caribbean, African & Balkan percussion; leader, composer, co-arranger)

As Yet Quintet (Caribbean/Middle Eastern jazz; composer)

Zabap (Afro-Caribbean free jazz; leader, composer)

De Lomas y Sones, Mira Nena, Conjunto Fabuloso (son, salsa)

Green Mountain Mambo, Walking Fish, Grooveyard (Latin jazz)

Joel Harrison, Eddie Gale (experimental jazz)

Charly Labinsky Group, Paco Charlery Quintette (Caribbean jazz, Martinique)

Samirah Evans, Michael Smollens (jazz)

Brattleboro Brass Band, Doug Whynott (second-line jazz)

O.J. Ekemode, Kotoja, Alafia, Fenibo, Wazobia (afrobeat & highlife)

Plastic System (Carnival band, Martinique)

Zulu Spear (South African mbaqanga)

Lua (South American & Mexican folk)

Lil’ Orphans (cajun)

Syncrosystem (world beat)

Gaslight Tinkers (contradance/world beat)

The Sidewinders, Sundance (soca, reggae)

Tickle Tune Typhoon (children’s music)

Plus guest appearances with Sheila Jordan, Jay Clayton, Charles Neville, So Percussion, Badal Roy, Dave Stryker, Houston Person, Eugene Friesen, Kevin Mahogany, Satoshi Takeishi, Stomu Takeishi, Bob Gullotti, John Lockwood, Helmut Kagerer, Marcus McLaurine, Steve Johns, Scott Mullet, Jeff Galindo, Pete Yellin, Claire Arenius, James Allard, Jay Johnson, Richard Hell & The Voidoids

 

Classical and chorus
River Singers, Greenfield Harmony (choruses: Sacred Harp, Balkan, Americana)
Malcolm Dalglish, Emerald Stream, Brattleboro Community Choir, Brattleboro Women’s Chorus (choral accompaniment)
Windham Symphony (guest percussionist)
Derek Jordan, “Welcome Santo” for string quartet and percussion, world premiere 2010
Paul Dedell, “Songs of Divine Chemistry” for chorus and percussion, world premiere 2010
Som’ma (Iranian classical/experimental)

Dance and theater
Colombian Ethnic Dance Company, SERMAC (Service Municipal d’Action Culturelle, Martinique), Bill Evans Dance Company, Cornish Institute of the Arts, Danceworks Northwest, The Dance Place, Children’s Radio Theater, Bennington College

Comissioned compositions
“Wind Carries the Raft,” Craig Sylvern (tenor saxophone) & Chris Swist (marimba) 2011
“The Real Dr. Love Shark,” Keene State College Percussion Ensemble 2011
“Cycle of Leaves,” Western Kentucky University Percussion Ensemble, 1999; Keene State College Percussion Ensemble 2010
“Ochún, Oyá, Yemayá,” Brattleboro Women’s Chorus, 2009

Recordings
Green Mountain Mambo, Who’s a Patriot? (2012)
As Yet Quintet, Strange but True (2009)
Zabap, Polar Bear Meltdown (2007) )
Syncrosystem, No Immunity (2006)
Michael Smolens and Kriya, Essentions (2006)
Syncrosystem, Syncrosystem (2004)
Joel Harrison Octet, Range of Motion (Koch 1997)
Various, One World (Putumayo 1996)
Kotoja, Super Sawalé Collection (Putumayo 1994
Various, The Best of World Music (Putumayo 1993)
Various, The Best of World Music: Africa (Putumayo 1993)
Kotoja, Sawale (Mesa/Blue Moon 1992)

TRAINING IN TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE
Ghana: C.K. Ladzekpo, Saeed Abbas, Yacub Addy, Kofi Anang, Dan Gorlin, Faith Conant
Martinique: Paulo Rastocle, Siméline Rangon, Etienne Jean-Baptiste, Casimir Jean-Baptiste, Daniel Bardury, Georges Dru, Pierre Dru, Lydie Dru
Cuba: Sandy Pérez, John Santos, Lorenzo Peñavel, John Amira, Michael Spiro, Chris Walker, Elizabeth Sayre, Miguel Periche
Brazil: Logan Schutts, Gary Harding, Ken Dalluge
Congo/Zaire: Massengo, Kiazi Malonga

I have learned from many, many people! These are some of the main people with whom I’ve studied formally, but I am thankful to them all.

This is changed in the footer file (!)

Julian Gerstin


— Music of Africa, the Caribbean and the African Diaspora —
percussion / ethnomusicology

62 Spruce St., Brattleboro VT 05301
(802) 246-1313


Julian Gerstin


— Music of Africa, the Caribbean and the African Diaspora —
percussion / ethnomusicology

62 Spruce St., Brattleboro VT 05301
(802) 246-1313


Login

Lost your password?